Privacy Policy

Who are we?

The Signs of Safety Knowledge Bank is an online library of the best examples and learning resources for child protection workers and leaders working with the Signs of Safety, the solution focused child protection model. We provide these resources to child protection organisations and individuals around the world with a subscription. For more information about Signs of Safety please visit SignsofSafety.net

The Signs of Safety Knowledge Bank is owned and maintained by Elia International Ltd, the new home of Signs of Safety. For more information about Elia international please see www.elia.ngo.

What do we use your information for?

The information we collect from you might be used in any of the following ways:

  • First, and foremost, to create you an account so you are able to access the resources on this site.
  • To personalise your experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs and show you specific resources.
  • To improve our website. We continually strive to improve your website experience based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service you’ve requested.
  • The email address provided for your account will only be used to send your login credentials, website maintenance information and product information.

How do we collect information?

Generally, we only collect personal information from this website when you voluntarily supply that information to us, for example by filling in an enquiry form, watching a video or purchasing a subscription. That being said, there are a number of ways in which information is collected though our website.

Web Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect data about your interaction with our website. The sole purpose of collecting user data in this way is to improve your experience when using our site. The types of data we collect with these tools include:

  • your device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymised format)
  • device screen size
  • device type, operating system and browser information
  • geographic location (city)
  • referring domain and link if applicable
  • search terms and pages visited on our website
  • date and time when pages were accessed on our website

We use this in a number of different ways including working out what the busy times and quiet times are on the site to allow us to do maintenance without affecting as many people.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

This website uses cookies to keep track of the resources you favourite and search for in order to help highlight materials that you may find helpful. When you log in, it also sets up cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Embedded videos on our website

Embedded videos on our website are hosted by Vimeo. When you play an embedded video from our website, the video and associated assets will load from the domain. This lets us know how many times a video has been watched and if it is useful and popular.

You can access the privacy policy for Vimeo https://vimeo.com/privacy on its website.

Email lists, Enquiries and Forms

We collect information that you provide to us when signing up to mailing lists and registering enquiries, or when submitting a form on your experience with our website. This is simply so we can respond to comments and enquiries.

We also have a plugin that allows you to join the Signs of Safety public mailing list from the Knowledge Bank. This only collects your information if you submit the form, and your email is only added to our mailing list.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we always include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

The Mailchimp privacy agreement can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Elcom

Elcom is the platform provider for the Signs of Safety Knowledge Bank. They host the website, database and backup. They do not have access to any information or our client details or unless it is required for the purpose of support.


Elcom’s servers are entirely hosted here in Australia and are therefore covered by Australian Data Security restrictions and laws.



Elcom’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.elcom.com.au/about-us/contact/privacy

Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp to manage our onboarding process for new Knowledge Bank subscribers. This allows us to email out login details, as well as a quick series of induction emails.

We use Mailchimp to help manage our mailing list. This mailing list is used to send user credentials, induction emails, newsletters and maintenance information pertaining to downtime on the Knowledge Bank. The information you provide via forms on this site may be be transferred to Mailchimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms: 
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Google Tag Manager

We also use Google Tag Manager to manage our website’s meta tags. Meta tags are invisible tags that provide data about webpages to search engines and users. Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are used and no personal information is collected.

For each third-party data collection, Google will provide a respective privacy policy: https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/. However, Google Tag Manager will not access this data.

Quality of personal information

To ensure that the user information we have is accurate, up-to-date and complete, we offer monthly changes to the details held at Elia by the organisation that is responsible for your subscription. The verified account manager in your organisation can contact our Knowledge Bank Sales and Support Officer and request details, user lists and make changes to who within your organisation has access. The Knowledge Bank Sales and Support Officer can be contacted at knowledgebank@signsofsafety.net.

How do we protect your information?

Elia takes security very seriously. Our information is stored in secure cloud storage called Dropbox and we use a company-wide secure password manager. No passwords are allowed to be stored outside that secure system. Our compulsory company standard is for all passwords to be 12 digits or more with alphanumeric characters and symbols, or equivalent.

Making changes to your personal information

For people that have a Knowledge Bank account, we store the personal information needed to create a profile on our site. The most basic of which is: name, email and password and your organisation’s name. Users can see their information and edit it at any time by logging into 'My Account’ https://knowledgebank.signsofsafety.net/login/.

Additional profile information can be published, edited or removed at the discretion of the user with the exception that they cannot change their username or email address. This can be done by going to the "edit" page. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

As an individual, if you would like us to delete your account, please get in touch with us. If you choose to do this, it effectively delete your account on the platform and you will be unable to access the Signs of Safety Knowledge Bank.

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How long do we keep your data

Once a subscription is terminated we maintain the data for 12 months in case you wish to resubscribe and re-use your account, after which your account is deleted, as is all metadata associated with your account.

If an organisation would like it removed sooner, we can remove it sooner upon request by the user or the organisation. Just send an email to knowledgebank@signsofsafety.net

Where do we store our data

Elia International Ltd, the home of Signs of Safety, is an International organisation registered in the UK, Europe and Australia with over 60 Staff and Licensed Trainers and Consultants in countries around the world. We use Dropbox, a cloud storage provider, to facilitate our internal computing and data storage requirements to ensure that data is backed up and stored safely.

Elia uses Dropbox to store a backup copy of the Signs of Safety Knowledge Bank resources, as well as documents and processes used by our Knowledge Bank Sales and Support staff in the United Kingdom and Australia.

Security is of paramount importance to Elia. We have chosen to use Dropbox's cloud storage solution for its first class security and ease of use. It is designed with multiple layers of protection including: secure data transfer, modern data encryption, encrypted block storage across secure infrastructure. We also love that all information is encrypted in transit and travels in discreet packages, so that it cannot be intercepted and reassembled.

Dropbox maintains the highest levels of Security accreditation and has certified its data centres, systems, applications, people, and processes through a series of audits by an independent third-party, Netherlands-based EY CertifyPoint. With ISO Certificates and accreditations in ISO 27001(Information Security Management), ISO 27017 (Cloud Security), ISO 27018 (Cloud Privacy and Data Protection), ISO 22301 (Business Continuity Management).

For more information about Dropbox and its security please go to https://www.dropbox.com/security or https://www.dropbox.com/business/trust

Where we send your data

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to your information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety.

Australian Privacy Principals

To best support the privacy and integrity of its users Elia aims to be compliant according to the Australian Privacy Principals, as laid laid out in the Privacy Act of 1988.

These Principals can be found here: 
https://www.oaic.gov.au/assets/privacy/guidance-and-advice/app-quick-reference-tool.pdf

Childrenʼs Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to adults over 18.

Online Privacy Policy only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected from organisations in order to onboard their staff onto the Knowledge Bank and information and metadata gathered by the website.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we amend our Privacy Policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This Policy was last modified on 30 June 2020.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below:

Address: COM 1, 153 Kensington Street 

East Perth WA 6004
Australia

Website: Elia.ngo
Email: admin@elia.ngo

If you have any questions or concerns about how we store, manage or use your personal information, please don’t hesitate to contact us.